fbpx

Privacy & Cookie Statement

Privacy statement

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

  • to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and
  • to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at www.jungleinteractive.co.uk (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Website”). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by the Jungle Interactive from the Website. It does not cover information which the Jungle Interactive holds about solicitors and other regulated persons in pursuance of its statutory functions and duties under the Solicitors Act 1974. For details about regulatory data contact the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Data protection

Jungle Interactive complies with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, Jungle Interactive is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

Jungle Interactive does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

The Legal Basis on Which We Hold Personal Data

We hold personal data under the following permitted reasons provided by the GDPR- so one of these reasons will apply to your data:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Individual rights

As a data subject, individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal data.

Subject access requests

Individuals have the right to make a subject access request. If an individual makes a subject access request, the organisation will tell him/her:

  • whether or not his/her data is processed and if so why, the categories of personal data concerned and the source of the data if it is not collected from the individual;
  • to whom his/her data is or may be disclosed, including to recipients located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the safeguards that apply to such transfers;
  • for how long his/her personal data is stored (or how that period is decided);
  • his/her rights to rectification or erasure of data, or to restrict or object to processing;
  • his/her right to complain to the Information Commissioner if he/she thinks the organisation has failed to comply with his/her data protection rights; and
  • whether or not the organisation carries out automated decision-making and the logic involved in any such decision-making.

The organisation will also provide the individual with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. This will normally be in electronic form if the individual has made a request electronically, unless he/she agrees otherwise.

To make a subject access request, the individual should send the request to [email address] or use the organisation’s form for making a subject access request. In some cases, the organisation may need to ask for proof of identification before the request can be processed. The organisation will inform the individual if it needs to verify his/her identity and the documents it requires.

The organisation will normally respond to a request within a period of one month from the date it is received. In some cases, such as where the organisation processes large amounts of the individual’s data, it may respond within three months of the date the request is received. The organisation will write to the individual within one month of receiving the original request to tell him/her if this is the case.

If a subject access request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, the organisation is not obliged to comply with it. Alternatively, the organisation can agree to respond but will charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost of responding to the request. A subject access request is likely to be manifestly unfounded or excessive where it repeats a request to which the organisation has already responded. If an individual submits a request that is unfounded or excessive, the organisation will notify him/her that this is the case and whether or not it will respond to it.

Information we may collect from you

It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. However we may collect some information from interactive features such as online surveys, contact and registration forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect and process is:

  • your name
  • your user type (eg solicitor, trainee solicitor, law student, member of the public)
  • your e-mail address
  • your user ID and password.

Depending on what you are registering for, additional information may be collected from you.
We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please update your details at Jungle Interactive or by contacting us at info@jungleinteractive.co.uk

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at info@jungleinteractive.co.uk

Third Parties

We may forward the information collected about you to selected third parties who may use it for marketing purposes, and for providing the services you order from them. You can exercise your right to prevent us sharing your data with these third parties at any time by changing your mailing preferences in Jungle Interactive or by contacting us at info@jungleinteractive.co.uk. We may also disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@jungleinteractive.co.uk.